Saturday, January 9, 2010

Completed Challenge List and Links ~ 2010

 

booknutchallengelink

Book Nuts need a Nutty Badge! This is our list of challenged completed in 2010

Most challenges include both John and myself unless otherwise noted.


scandinaviamap

 

The Scandinavian Challenge: Read 6 books ~ Badge links directly to post:

  1. The Unit ~ by Ninni Holmqvist
  2. The Devil’s Star  ~ by Jo Nesbo

2 finished – not completed started in the middle of the year


ripv400

 RIP V – Fall 2010 ~ Goal:  Read four books, any length, that you feel fits my very broad definition of scary.

  1. Dante’s Journey – J.C. Marino (by John)
  2. Haunted Legends ~ edited by Datlow and Mamatas
  3. Buying Time – Pamela Samuels Young
  4. Dracula by Bram Stoker
  5. The Devil’s Star  ~ by Jo Nesbo
  6. My Name is Memory ~ Ann Brashares

Short story and movie reviews of any number.

Links to host site pagelinks to review site.

Challenge Complete!


endoftheworld2010challenge1-1

Apocalypse Challenge: Books Required: Four

  1. Life As We Knew It
  2. The Dead and The Gone
  3. This World We Live In (trilogy- all linked here in one post)
  4. The Passage by Justin Cronin
  5. The Unit by Ninni Holmqvist

Completed with 5 (Shellie only)


Speculatice Fiction Challenge 3

 

The Speculative Fiction Challenge 2010  -The Goal to read 24 Speculative Fiction Novels.

  1. RELEASE by Nicole Hadaway – (horror)
  2. Tender Morsels by Margo Lanagan – (dark fantasy )
  3. Soulless by Gail Carrigan – (urban fantasy)
  4. The Metamorphosis by Frank Kafka (horror)
  5. Life As We Knew It
  6. The Dead and The Gone
  7. This World We Live In (all linked here in one post)
  8. Inside Out by Maria Snyder
  9. Cursed by Jeremy Shipp
  10. Keeper by Kathi Appelt (young adult/tween, mythic - slipstream)
  11. The Russian Dreambook of Color and Flight by Gina Ochsner (slip stream, literary)
  12. The Song of The Whale by Uri Orlev
  13. Post-Human by David Simpson
  14. The Passage by Justin Cronin
  15. Alone by Marissa Farrar
  16. One Bloody Thing After Another by Joey Comeau
  17. The Reincarnationist by MJ Rose (all three are in one post)
  18. The Memorist
  19. The Hypnostist
  20. The Unit by Ninni Holmqvist
  21. Hothouse Flower by Margot Berwin
  22. The Handbook for Lightening Strike Survivors ~ by Michele Young Stone
  23. Haunted Legends ~ edited by Datlow and Mamatas
  24. Dracula by Bram Stoker
  25. My Name is Memory ~ Ann Brashares
  26. The Arrival ~ (a wordless novel) by Shaun Tan
  27. The Tempest ~ rewritten by Ann Keay Beneduce
  28. The Healer's War ~ by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
  29. Pathfinder ~ by Orson Scott Card

30 down – over by six so Challenge Complete! (Shellie only)


mind yoyages explore your imagination button 

Mind Voyages – Science Fiction and Fantasy Reading Challenge –2010 ~Nebula and Hugo Award or Nominees

This voyage is spontaneous and unplanned.

  1. The City & The City by China Mieville
  2. The Healer's War ~ by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
  3. Beggars in Spain ~ Nancy Kress (review coming)

Three down – challenge complete!


challenge422010

 

42 Challenge 2010 ~ The Goal is to read, watch, attend, and listen to 42 items related to science fiction – any medium.

  1. Eon by Greg Bear – read by JD
  2. Life As We Knew It
  3. The Dead and The Gone
  4. This World We Live In (all linked here in one post)
  5. Inside Out by Maria Snyder
  6. The Quiet War by Paul McAuley
  7. The Army of the Republic by Stuart Archer Cohen
  8. The Dream of Perpetual Motion by Dexter Palmer
  9. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
  10. Post-Human by David Simpson
  11. The Passage by Justin Cronin
  12. The City & The City by China Mieville
  13. Prador Moon by Neil Archer
  14. Very Hard Choices by Spider Robinson
  15. The Unit by Ninni Holmqvist
  16. Voltaire’s Calligrapher by Pablo De Santis
  17. Betrayer of Worlds by Niven and Lerner
  18.  Short Story and Movie review post – includes 3 (1 poem, 1 movie, 1 short story)
  19. 3 movies which need reviews
  20. The Arrival ~ (a wordless novel) by Shaun Tan
  21. the first book “Sun of Suns”: From Virga: Cities of the Air ~ by Karl Schroeder 
  22. The Naperville White House ~ by Mark Pedriani
  23. Pathfinder ~ by Orson Scott Card
  24. Hawkmoon: The Sword of the Dawn ~ by Michael Moorcock

29 down 13 to go – not going to make this one!


unboundrosie

The Woman Unbound Challenge – November 2009 – 2010:  The Goal is to read at least 5 books with two being non fiction. Two completed one nonfiction.

  1. Stepmonster by Wednesday Martin (nonfiction)
  2. A Map of Home by Randa Jarrar (fiction)
  3. Tender Morsels by Margo Lanagan - (fantasy)
  4. Soulless by Gail Carrigan – (urban fantasy)
  5. Fun Home by Allison Bechdel (non fiction, memoir, graphic novel)
  6. Inside Out by Maria Snyder (young adult sci fi)
  7. The Cost of Dreams by Gary Stelzer (fiction)
  8. The Russian Dreambook of Color and Flight by Gina Ochsner (slip stream, literary)
  9. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins (classic mystery)
  10. Thirsty by Kristin Bair O’Keeffe
  11. The Recipe Club by Isreal and Garfinkle
  12. Alone by Marissa Farrar
  13. Rainy Lake by Mary Francois Rockcastle
  14. The Unit by Ninni Holmqvist
  15. Hothouse Flower by Margot Berwin
  16. The Handbook for Lightening Strike Survivors ~ by Michele Young Stone
  17. Chasing Stardust by Laurel-Rain Snow

Challenge Completed!  (Shellie only)


butonsmall

 

Graphic Novels Challenge 2010 ~ Beginner (3 comics or graphic novels)

Shellie:

  1. Fun Home by Allison Bechdel (graphic novel, non fiction)
  2. The Arrival ~ (a wordless novel) by Shaun Tan
  3. The Tempest ~ rewritten by Ann Keay Beneduce
  4. The Principles of Uncertainty ~ Maira Kalman

John:

  1. Britten and Brulightly by Hannah Berry (graphic novel, mystery)
  2. Palestine ~ by Joe Sacco
  3. Watchman ~ read but not reviewed

Completed!


4023982391_7a3d1b0979_o

New Author Challenge 2010 ~ The Goal is to read 50 new authors this year – John and I both are contributing to this challenge.

  1. RELEASE by Nicole Hadaway – (horror)
  2. Soulless by Gail Carrigan – (urban fantasy)
  3. The Metamorphosis by Frank Kafka (horror)
  4. Fun Home by Allison Bechdel (memoir – graphic novel)
  5. Susan Beth Pfeffer – The Moon Books (apocalyptic, young adult)
  6. Inside Out by Maria Snyder
  7. The Quiet War by Paul McAuley
  8. Searching for Whitopia by Rich Benjamin
  9. Cursed by Jeremy Shipp
  10. The Cost of Dreams by Gary Stelzer
  11. Rooftops of Tehran by Mahbod Seraji
  12. The Army of the Republic by Stuart Archer Cohen
  13. Britten and Brulightly by Hannah Berry (graphic novel, mystery)
  14. The Death of Bunny Munro by Nick Cave (dark general fiction)
  15. Keeper by Kathi Appelt (young adult/tween, mythic - slipstream)
  16. The Russian Dreambook of Color and Flight by Gina Ochsner (slip stream, literary)
  17. The Manufactured Identity by Heath Sommer
  18. Seven Deadly Wonders by Mathew Reilly
  19. The Dream of Perpetual Motion by Dexter Palmer
  20. Pretty Birds by Simon Scott
  21. Dirty Little Angels by Chris Tusa
  22. By Fire, By Water by Mitchell J. Kaplan
  23. Thirsty by Kristin Bair O’Keeffe
  24. The Song of The Whale by Uri Orlev
  25. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
  26. Post-Human by David Simpson
  27. Where Men Win Glory by Jon Krakauer
  28. The Passage by Justin Cronin
  29. The Recipe Club by Ireal and Garfinkle
  30. The City & The City by China Mieville
  31. Alone by Marissa Farrar
  32. One Bloody Thing After Another by Joey Comeau
  33. You Can’t Always Get What You Want by Sam Cutler 
  34. Rainy Lake by Mary Francois Rockcastle
  35. Blind Descent by James Tabor
  36. The Reincarnationist by MJ Rose (all three are in one post)
  37. The Kindness of Strangers by Kate Adie
  38. Prador Moon by Neil Archer
  39. Very Hard Choices by Spider Robinson
  40. The Unit by Ninni Holmqvist
  41. The Bat Scientists by Mary Kay Carson
  42. Dante’s Journey by J.C. Marino
  43. Children of Dust by Ali Eteraz
  44. Hothouse Flower by Margot Berwin
  45. Book Lust by Nancy Pearl
  46. The Handbook for Lightening Strike Survivors ~ by Michele Young Stone
  47. Voltaire’s Calligrapher by Pablo De Santis
  48. Then Came Evening ~  Brian Hart
  49. Buying Time – Pamela Samuels Young
  50. Dracula by Bram Stoker
  51. The Devil’s Star  ~ by Jo Nesbo
  52. Betrayer of Worlds by Niven and Lerner
  53. My Name is Memory ~ Ann Brashares
  54. Chasing Stardust by Laurel-Rain Snow
  55. The Arrival ~ (a wordless novel) by Shaun Tan
  56. the first book “Sun of Suns”: From Virga: Cities of the Air ~ by Karl Schroeder 
  57. The Tempest ~ rewritten by Ann Keay Beneduce
  58. In the Wake of the Boatman ~ by Jonathon Scott Fuqua 
  59. Buddha’s Orphans: a novel ~  by Samrat Upadhyay
  60. The Naperville White House ~ by Mark Pedriani
  61. Corn Flakes with John Lennon ~ by Robert Hilburn
  62. The Healer's War ~ by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
  63. Pathfinder ~ by Orson Scott Card
  64. Neverland ~ by Douglas Clegg
  65. Palestine ~ by Joe Sacco
  66. The Principles of Uncertainty ~ Maira Kalman
  67. Hawkmoon: The Sword of the Dawn ~ by Michael Moorcock

Over by 18 authors – Challenge Complete!


boybuttonThe GLBT Challenge 2010 ~The goal is to read 4 books that are GLBT related hopefully more.

  1. RELEASE by Nicole Hadaway– (horror)– secondary glbt character
  2. Soulless by Gail Carrigan – (urban fantasy) – secondary glbt character
  3. Fun Home by Allison Bechdel (memoir – graphic novel) – main characters glbt
  4. Keeper by Kathi Appelt (young adult/tween, mythic - slipstream) – secondary characters glbt
  5. The Recipe Club by Ireal and Garfinkle
  6. In the Wake of the Boatman ~ by Jonathon Scott Fuqua

Mini Challenges:

This challenge is complete – Shellie only


4234888353_c23f087c31_m

War Through the Generations 2010 – Vietnam: The Goal is to read 5 books and more about the Vietnam war.

  1. The Recipe Club by Isreal and Garfinkle
  2. Semper Cool by Barry Fixler
  3. Chasing Stardust by Laurel-Rain Snow
  4. Then Came Evening ~  Brian Hart
  5. In the Wake of the Boatman ~ by Jonathon Scott Fuqua
  6. The Healer's War ~ by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough

Challenge complete!


World Religion2

 

The World Religion Challenge 2010: The Goal for this challenge is “unshepherded” - flexible.

  1. The Reincarnationist series by MJ Rose (all three are in one post counts as three) – reincarnation beliefs from various religions 
  2. By Fire, By Water by Mitchell J. Kaplan - Judaism
  3. Children of Dust by Ali Eteraz – Islam
  4. Dark Faith Short – various religions
  5. My Name is Memory ~ Ann Brashares (reincarnation)
  6. The Song of The Whale by Uri Orlev  (reincarnation)
  7. Buddha’s Orphans: a novel ~  by Samrat Upadhyay

9 books


Five Year Challenges

The Basics Challenge – Exploring Speculative Fictionbasics-1

A personal project located at The Basics Challenge site. This is a 100 book challenge (with a 25% forgiveness rate) which overlaps with other challenges.

  1. The Things That Keep Us Here - Carla Buckley (adult apocalyptic)
  2. The Magic Warble – Victoria Simcox (children’s fantasy)
  3. RELEASE by Nicole Hadaway – (horror, vampire)
  4. Tender Morsels by Margo Lanagan – (dark fantasy, fairytale retelling )
  5. Soulless by Gail Carrigan – (urban fantasy, steam punk, vampire, werewolf)
  6. The Metamorphosis by Frank Kafka (horror, classic, literature)
  7. - needs to be posted.
  8. Life As We Knew It
  9. The Dead and The Gone
  10. This World We Live In (all linked here in one post) – (apocalyptic, young adult)
  11. Inside Out by Maria Snyder (young adult – girls science fiction)
  12. Cursed by Jeremy Shipp (horror- bizarro)
  13. Keeper by Kathi Appelt (young adult/tween, mythic - slipstream)
  14. The Russian Dreambook of Color and Flight by Gina Ochsner (slip stream, literary)
  15. The Song of The Whale by Uri Orlev (fant/myth)
  16. Post-Human by David Simpson (sci fi)
  17. The Passage by Justin Cronin (horror)
  18. Alone by Marissa Farrar (vamp horror/uf)
  19. One Bloody Thing After Another by Joey Comeau (lgbt horror)
  20. The Reincarnationist by MJ Rose (all three are in one post) - (paranormal)
  21. The Memorist
  22. The Hypnostist
  23. The Unit by Ninni Holmqvist (dystopian sci fi)
  24. Hothouse Flower by Margot Berwin (magical realism)
  25. The Handbook for Lightening Strike Survivors ~ by Michele Young Stone
  26. Haunted Legends ~ edited by Datlow and Mamatas
  27. Dracula by Bram Stoker
  28. My Name is Memory ~ Ann Brashares
  29. Our Tragic Universe ~ Scarlett Thomas
  30. The Arrival ~ (a wordless novel) by Shaun Tan
  31. The Tempest ~ rewritten by Ann Keay Beneduce
  32. Buddha’s Orphans: a novel ~  by Samrat Upadhyay 
  33. The Healer's War ~ by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
  34. Pathfinder ~ by Orson Scott Card

34 completed, 66 more to go  (Shellie only)


100books2

Fill in the Gaps: This is a 100 book challenge which overlaps with other challenges.

  1. Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (read - review link)
  2. Something Wicked this way Comes - Ray Bradbury (complete - review link)
  3. The Road - Cormac McCarthy (complete - review link)
  4. Frankenstein - Mary Shelley 
  5. The Metamorphosis - by Frank Kafka
  6. Dracula by Bram Stoker
  7. The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins
  8. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen (abandoned)

7 completed, 1 abandoned - 68 to go (Shellie only)

Links to review site.


More - Completed Challenges from 2010 and 2009

2 comments:

Sharon's Garden of Book Reviews said...

My goodness, Shelli...lots of challenges!! Good luck, honey!

Shellie (Layers of Thought) said...

Sharon -
Yes it is and I have more coming too. They all overlap and many I have taken the smallest number of books.

My husband has been bugging me about them too. Also I am really not scared of the challenge police. ;)

Thanks for the thought. I hope your doing well.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...